Brown v. Commonwealth
[…] The movant bears the burden to "demonstrate why he is entitled to this special, extraordinary relief." McQueen v. Commonwealth, 948 S.W.2d 415, 416 (Ky. 1997). Brown has offered no support for why his sentence should be modified. His only argument is that due process requires the trial judge to order that his sentences run concurrently. However, that claim is without merit.

Brown was convicted of first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance—a Class C felony; first-degree tampering with physical evidence—a Class C felony; and of being a persistent felony offender in the first degree. KRS 532.080(6) provides in part as follows:

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to imprisonment as follows:
. . . .

(b) If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class C or Class D felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20) years.
Pursuant to KRS 532.115, the question of whether Brown's sentence should run consecutively to or concurrently with his federal sentence is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court.