Case Action No.: 1:08cv372.
[…] In fact, "the applicability of the Magnuson-Moss Act is directly dependant upon a sustainable claim for breach of warrant." Temple v. Fleetwood Enters., Inc., 133 Fed. Appx. 254, 268 (6th Cir. 2003) citing LaBonte v. Ford Motor Co., 1999 Ohio App. LEXIS 4795, No. 74855, at *7 (Ohio Ct. App. Oct. 7, 1999). Thus, for the same reasons set forth above, there is no genuine issue of material fact at issue here.
C. Consumer Sales Practices Act violations
Brown alleges that CincyAutos violated the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act ("CSPA"), O.R.C. § 1345.02 et seq., by committing eight unfair or deceptive acts or practices. (Doc. 2, ¶ 34; Doc. 36, p14). O.R.C. § 1345.02 states, in relevant part, that "no supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction."
First, Brown argues that it was unconscionable for CincyAutos to stall, delay and attempt to evade its legal obligation when Pittman failed to show up at the meeting with Brown to discuss getting her in a different vehicle and then not following up with her on that topic. Brown cites Brown v.