Brown v. Chrysalis Sch., Inc.
[…] The investigation and report may be made by the guardian ad litem, the staff of the juvenile court, or other professional social service organization experienced in counseling children and families.
(2) In preparing the report concerning a child, the investigator may consult any person who may have information about the child and the potential parenting or custodian arrangements.

The court expressly authorized Dr. Hedrick to access school records and obtain information from school personnel for the parenting plan evaluation. Under Former RCW 26.09.220(3), any person, including the Chrysalis School staff, were subject to cross-examination. The statute required Dr. Hedrick to provide Brown with the report, the information forming the basis of the report, and "the names and addresses of all persons whom the investigator has consulted." Former RCW 26.09.220(3). Former RCW 26.09.220(3) states:

The investigator shall mail the investigator's report to counsel and to any party not represented by counsel at least ten days prior to the hearing unless a shorter time is ordered by the court for good cause shown. The investigator shall make available to counsel and to any party not represented by counsel the investigator's file of underlying data and reports, complete texts of diagnostic reports made to the investigator pursuant to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, and the names and addresses of all persons whom the investigator has consulted. Any party to the proceeding may call the investigator and any person whom the investigator has consulted for cross-examination. A party may not waive the right of cross-examination prior to the hearing.

(Emphasis added.)

Because the statements Murdoch and the Chrysalis School staff made to Dr. Hedrick were in connection with the parenting plan modification proceeding and the safeguards were sufficient, we hold that they were entitled to absolute witness immunity from civil liability.