Brown v. Cheryl Ann Brown & Branch Banking & Trust Co.
[…] Williams, 199 N.C. App. at 510, 682 S.E.2d at 725. If the appellate court can identify one or more sound reasons for the trial court to have made its ruling on a motion to amend, the trial court's ruling should be affirmed. See id.

Plaintiff sought to amend her complaint to cure a fatal defect. Rule 9(a) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure provides that "[a]ny party suing in any representative capacity shall make an affirmative averment showing his capacity and authority to sue." N.C. R. Civ. P. 9(a) (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-26-6(a) provides that "[a] domiciliary personal representative of a nonresident decedent may invoke the jurisdiction of the courts of this State after qualifying as ancillary personal representative in this State . . . ." Plaintiff had not qualified to become an ancillary representative of Decedent's estate when she commenced the 2012 action. Nor did Plaintiff gain the capacity to sue on behalf of Defendant's estate prior to her voluntary dismissal of the 2012 action.