Brown v. Cherokee County School District
[…] Additionally, Brown's conversation with Wilson was not a separate ground for terminating Brown's contract; instead, it was incorporated into the ground that Brown violated Dr. Carpenter's directive to not talk to other District employees. Furthermore, the letter informed Brown of her right to request an evidentiary hearing, which Brown did. Thus, we believe August 11, 2015 letter satisfied the requirements of section 59-25-460. See § 59-25-460(A) ("A teacher may not be dismissed unless written notice specifying the cause of dismissal first is given to the teacher by the superintendent and the teacher is given an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing."); McWhirter, 274 S.C. at 68, 261 S.E.2d at 158 (holding two letters sent to a principal "setting forth five fairly specific and unambiguous reasons for his suspension and eventual dismissal" satisfied the Due Process Clause and section 59-25-460).

Next, we note Brown's argument the August 11, 2015 letter stated her attorney was present at the July 31, 2015 meeting when her attorney was not. However, this argument is without merit because (1) while parties attending a meeting to discuss potential reasons for a teacher's dismissal "must have the option of" having representation present, actually having such representation is not required by section 59-25-460; and (2) the presence of Brown's attorney at the July 31, 2015 meeting has no bearing on whether the District provided Brown notice of the grounds for dismissal in the August 11, 2015 letter. See § 59-25-460(A) ("The superintendent or his designee may meet with the teacher before issuing a notice of dismissal to discuss alternative resolutions. The parties attending this meeting must have the option of having a representative present.").

Finally, we also note Brown's argument the August 11, 2015 letter stated she, Ruppe, and Dr. Carpenter discussed things that they did not, including Wilson's statement and Owen's allegations. Nonetheless, these issues do not effect whether Brown's procedural due process rights were violated because even if Brown did not discuss this information with Ruppe and Carpenter at the July 31, 2015 meeting, such a meeting discussing the grounds for termination in person is not required by section 59-25-460, and Brown was still provided this information, along with notice of the grounds for her termination, in the August 11, 2015 letter. See § 59-25-460(A) ("The superintendent or his designee may meet with the teacher before issuing a notice of dismissal to discuss alternative resolutions." (emphasis added)).

Therefore, we find the District provided notice to Brown of the grounds for her termination as required by section 59-25-460 and, thus, did not violate her procedural due process rights. Accordingly, we affirm as to this issue.