Filed 27 April, 1960.
[…] Be that as it may, the judgment must be vacated for the reason stated below.
Under the judgment, Melvin Johnson, a plaintiff, and Mrs. Vola Johnson, a defendant, are adjudged beneficiaries. Yet it appears on the face of the record that these two persons were the attesting witnesses, and the only attesting witnesses, to the will. The record indicates, and it was stated on oral argument, that the will was probated as an attested will.
G.S. 31-10, as amended by Ch. 1098, Session Laws of 1953, and by Ch. 73, Session Laws of 1955, provides:
"(a) A witness to an attested written or a nuncupative will, to whom or to whose spouse a beneficial interest in property, or a power of appointment with respect thereto, is given by the will, is nevertheless a competent witness to the will and is competent to prove the execution or validity thereof. However, if there are not at least two other witnesses to the will who are disinterested, the interested witness and his spouse and any one claiming under him shall take nothing under the will, and so far only as their interests are concerned the will is void.
"(b) A beneficiary under a holographic will may testify to such competent, relevant and material facts as tend to establish such holographic will as a valid will without rendering void the benefits to be received by him thereunder."
Upon the present record, Melvin Johnson and Mrs.