Brown v. Brown
[…] State v. Hernandez-Lopez, 639 N.W.2d 226, 234 (Iowa 2002) (citation omitted).

Shannon argues "whether an incident of domestic violence as defined by Iowa Code section 236.2(2) has been proven by a preponderance of the evidence" remains a contested issue. He believes the district court's finding will affect his right to possess a firearm under Iowa Code section 724.26(2). Shannon misreads that statute. Iowa law prohibits possession of a firearm by "a person who is subject to a protective order under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(8) or who has been convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9)." Iowa Code § 724.26(2)(a). Shannon is no longer subject to the protective order at issue in this appeal, and the district court's finding of domestic abuse by a preponderance of the evidence did not constitute a conviction.