Brown v. Brown
[…] Of concern, however, is the circuit court's statements regarding the wishes of the children as to their custodian (750 ILCS 5/602(a)(2) (West 2014)). In referencing that factor, the circuit court states that "[n]either Party requested that the Court conduct in camera interviews of the children and therefore their wishes are unknown." This statement is problematic because it indicates a possible lack of knowledge on the part of the circuit court that in camera interviews are discretionary and may be conducted in the absence of a motion by the parties. Section 604(a) of the Act provides that "[t]he court may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child's wishes as to his custodian ***." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/604(a) (West 2014). Although section 604 requires counsel to be present at the interview unless otherwise agreed to by the parties, there is no requirement that a motion by one or both of the parties precede the interview. See 750 ILCS 5/604 (West 2014).