Brown v. Brown
[…] In re Marriage of Swanson, 275 Ill. App. 3d 519, 522 (1995). "In 1986, the legislature amended the [Act] to eliminate the requirement that both parents agree to joint custody." Id. "Nevertheless, the [Act] still requires that the parents be able to 'cooperate effectively and consistently with each other towards the best interest of the child.' " Id. (quoting 750 ILCS 5/602.1(c)(1) (West 1992)).

¶ 9 We emphasize that the Act further provides that "[j]oint custody means custody determined pursuant to a Joint Parenting Agreement or a Joint Parenting Order." 750 ILCS 5/602.1(b) (West 2014). "Such Agreement shall specify each parent's powers, rights and responsibilities for the personal care of the child and for major decisions such as education, health care, and religious training." Id. "The Agreement shall further specify a procedure by which proposed changes, disputes and alleged breaches may be mediated or otherwise resolved and shall provide for a periodic review of its terms by the parents." Id. "In the event the parents fail to produce a Joint Parenting Agreement, the court may enter an appropriate Joint Parenting Order *** which shall specify and contain

the same elements as a Joint Parenting Agreement, or it may award sole custody ***." Id.