Brown v. Brown
[…] Jeremy filed a timely notice of appeal of these two issues. Additional facts will be provided in the following section.

¶ 6 ANALYSIS

¶ 7 This case demonstrates the importance of using proper procedure and a thorough application of the statutory requirements in cases involving custody. The record contains procedural improprieties which hinder our review of the issues on appeal. As aforementioned, the circuit court awarded joint custody to the parties and designated Christina as the primary custodian. Section 602.1(c) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) provides that:

"The court may enter an order of joint custody if it determines that joint custody would be in the best interests of the child, taking into account the following:

(1) the ability of the parents to cooperate effectively and consistently in matters that directly affect the joint parenting of the child. 'Ability of the parents
to cooperate' means the parents' capacity to substantially comply with a Joint Parenting Order. ***

(2) [t]he residential circumstances of each parent; and

(3) all other factors which may be relevant to the best interest of the child." 750 ILCS 5/602.1(c)(1), (2), (3) (West 2014).

¶ 8 "The statutory prerequisites for joint custody outlined in section 602.1(b) of the Act indicate the legislature's intent that joint custody be awarded only where the parents are willing to cooperate in the upbringing of their children."