Brown v. Baltimore Police Dep't
[…] Ewing, 808 A.2d 1262 (Md. 2002).

The Plaintiff has the burden of demonstrating that he substantially complied with the notice requirement. See White v. Prince George's Cnty., 877 A.2d 1129 (Md. App. 2005). This Court has held that an EEOC notice served within the 180-day timeframe can be used to satisfy the notice requirement because it "provided the identity of the claimant, the time and place of the event, the nature of the claim, and the Plaintiff's intent to pursue litigation." See Nelson v. City of Crisfield, BEL-10-1816, 2010 WL 4455923, at *2 (D. Md. Nov. 5 2010). Finally, section 5-304(d) provides that "unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given." In this case, Plaintiff did not give notice in writing, stating the time, place, and cause of the injury, in person or by certified mail to the county solicitor or county attorney as required under § 5-304(b)(2)-(3) of the LGTCA. Moreover, Plaintiff did not meet his burden of demonstrating