Brown v. Baeke
[…] Mar. 15, 1994) (plaintiff's second action was not commenced for purposes of the savings statute within six months of dismissal of the first action because the defendant was served at least 94 days after the second action was filed; the plaintiff had failed to effect service within 90 days and had not been granted a 30-day extension to do so).

Plaintiff nonetheless argues that under K.S.A. § 60-203(b) he should be granted an extension of time after the service has been adjudicated invalid in which to cure the defect, in which case this action may be commenced at the time of filing. Section 60-203(b) states as follows:

If service of process . . . purports to have been made but is later adjudicated to have been invalid due to any irregularity in form or procedure or any defect in making service, the action shall nevertheless be deemed to have commenced at the applicable time under subsection (a) if valid service is obtained . . . within 90 days after that adjudication, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff.

Plaintiff's argument under this provision is without merit for two reasons. First, this provision, by its plain language, only applies to service of process that "purports to have been made but is later adjudicated to have been invalid."