Brown v. Atrium Windows & Doors, Inc.
[…] Elsensohn v. St. Tammany Parish Sheriff's Office, 530 F.3d 368, 372 (5th Cir. 2008) (internal quotations omitted). The first set of provisions are "prescriptive: they create a series of substantive rights, namely, the right to take up to twelve weeks of unpaid leave under certain circumstances." Id. The second set of provisions are "proscriptive: they bar employers from penalizing employees and other individuals for exercising their rights." Id.

The proscriptive provisions of the FMLA are set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 2615. First, "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided" under the FMLA. Id. § 2615(a)(1). Second, "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful" under the FMLA. Id. § 2615(a)(2). Finally, Section 2615(b) prohibits persons from interfering with proceedings or inquiries related to the FMLA.

1. FMLA claim under Section 2615(a)(1)