Brown v. Ajax Paving Industries, Inc.
[…] Board of County Road Commissioners of County of Wayne, 86 Mich. App. 592, 272 N.W.2d 740, 742 (1978) (recognizing that the WDCA "is predicated on the existence of" an employer/employee relationship). Necessarily, then, Plaintiff's claim for benefits under the WDCA rested upon "work-related" injuries he suffered "while employed by Ajax," as he concedes in his complaint. Complaint at ¶ 9; see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.301 (dictating an award of worker's compensation benefits for an employee who "receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment by an employer who is subject to this act at the time of the injury").