Brown Cnty. Dep't. of Human Servs. v. K. Y. T. (In re M.Z.)
[…] Accordingly, there is credible evidence in this case to sustain the six-month abandonment verdict. See Michael D., 368 Wis.2d 170, ¶29. As a result of the jury's finding of abandonment on the six-month abandonment ground, the circuit court correctly found Kane unfit as a parent as it was mandated to do under Wis.Stat. § 48.424(4).

c. Failure to assume parental responsibility

¶21 The jury also determined that Kane had failed to assume parental responsibility pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 48.415(6)(a). Failure to assume parental responsibility is established "by proving that the parent … [has] not had a substantial parental relationship with the child." Id. A substantial parental relationship is defined as "the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child." Sec. 48.415(6)(b). A nonexclusive list of factors that a court may consider in determining whether the parent has a substantial parental relationship includes: (1) "whether the person has expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child[;]" and (2) "whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child." Id. Parental responsibility is assessed by reviewing the circumstances throughout the child's entire life. Wis JI-Children 346B (2018); Tammy W-G. v.