Brown Cnty. Dep't. of Human Servs. v. K. Y. T. (In re M.Z.)
[…] Physicians Ins. Co. of Wis., 2009 WI 74, ¶39, 319 Wis.2d 1, 768 N.W.2d 615 (citation omitted). "Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous." Wis.Stat. § 805.17 (2019-20). A finding of fact is clearly erroneous when it is against the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence. Phelps, 319 Wis.2d 1, ¶39.

¶9 Wisconsin has a two-part statutory procedure for an involuntary TPR. Steven V. v. Kelley H., 2004 WI 47, ¶24, 271 Wis.2d 1, 678 N.W.2d 856. First, a jury or the circuit court must determine whether grounds exist for the TPR. Wis.Stat. § 48.424(1)(a). "If grounds for the [TPR] are found by the [circuit] court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit." Sec. 48.424(4) (emphasis added). "Once a basis for termination has been found by the jury and confirmed with a finding of unfitness by the court, the court must move to the second[ ]step." Sheboygan Cnty. Dep't of Health and Hum. Servs. v. Julie A.B., 2002 WI 95, ¶37, 255 Wis.2d 170, 648 N.W.2d 402.

¶10 The second step is the dispositional phase. Evelyn C.R. v.