No. CV-14-02038-TUC-FRZ (BGM)
[…] D.C. Code § 24-101(b). The statute further provides that "[s]uch persons shall be subject to any law or regulation applicable to persons committed for violations of laws of the United States consistent with the sentence imposed, and the Bureau of Prisons shall be responsible for the custody, care, subsistence, education, treatment and training of such persons." Id. Similarly, Section 24-131, District of Columbia Code, delineates which entity oversees the parole of District of Columbia felons. The United States Parole Commission has assumed "the jurisdiction and authority of the Board of Parole of the District of Columbia to grant and deny parole, and to impose conditions upon an order of parole, in the case of any imprisoned felon who is eligible for parole or reparole under the District of Columbia Official Code." D.C. Code § 24-131(a).