Case No. 5:14-cv-00063
[…] City of Montpelier, 467 F. Supp. 324, 336 (D. Vt. 1979) ("A federal court must accord a prior judgment of a state court the same conclusive effect that res judicata considerations would have required it to be given within the state."); Sheehan v. Dep't of Emp't & Training, 733 A.2d 88, 91 (Vt. 1999) ("It is generally recognized that the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel are applicable to administrative proceedings when an agency is acting in a judicial capacity."); Citibank N.A. v. City of Burlington, 2:11-CV-214, 2013 WL 5739757 (D. Vt. Oct. 22, 2013) (quoting 30 V.S.A. § 9) (The PSB "is a quasi-judicial agency with powers of a court of record 'in the determination and adjudication of all matters over which it is given jurisdiction.'"); see also United States v.