Brotherston v. Putnam Invs., LLC
[…] The Court, finding that the management fees are not paid out of plan assets, rules that the Plaintiffs' prohibited transaction claim fails as matter of law under Section 1106(a)(1)(D) and (b)(1).

B. 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(C) and Reasonableness of Fees

Section 1106(a)(1)(C) does not hinge on the challenged transaction involving "assets of the plan" but simply prohibits a "direct or indirect . . . furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest." 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(C). The Defendants, however, raise an affirmative defense under Section 1108, Defs.' Reply 12-13, which provides an exception to Section 1106 if the fees involved in the transaction are reasonable. In particular, Section 1108(b)(2) provides that Section 1106 does not apply to "[c]ontracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor." 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(2). Furthermore, Section 1108(c)(2) mandates that "[n]othing in section 1106 of this title shall be construed to prohibit any fiduciary from . . . receiving any reasonable compensation for services rendered, or for the reimbursement of expenses properly and actually incurred, in the performance of his duties with the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1108(c)(2).

The next step of the analysis, therefore, is to examine whether the management fees Putnam mutual funds paid to Putnam were reasonable. The Defendants bear the burden of proof on the reasonableness of the challenged fees. See Golden Star, Inc. v. Mass Mut. Life Ins.