Brotherston v. Putnam Invs., LLC
[…] See Shirk v. Fifth Third Bancorp., No. 05-cv-049, 2008 WL 4449024, at *16-17 (S.D. Ohio Sept. 26, 2008) (applying Ninth Circuit's functional test established in Acosta v. Pacific Enterprises, 950 F.2d 611, 620 (9th Cir. 1991)); Merrimon, 758 F.3d at 57 (explicitly rejecting the Ninth Circuit's "functional approach" to determining what assets are "plan assets" for the purpose of Section 1106).

The Court, finding that the management fees are not paid out of plan assets, rules that the Plaintiffs' prohibited transaction claim fails as matter of law under Section 1106(a)(1)(D) and (b)(1).

B. 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(C) and Reasonableness of Fees

Section 1106(a)(1)(C) does not hinge on the challenged transaction involving "assets of the plan" but simply prohibits a "direct or indirect . . . furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest." 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(C). The Defendants, however, raise an affirmative defense under Section 1108, Defs.' Reply 12-13, which provides an exception to Section 1106 if the fees involved in the transaction are reasonable.