Brotherston v. Putnam Invs., LLC
[…] Moreover, even if the Court were to accept the Plaintiffs' account of the range of Putnam mutual fund expense ratios or average management fees, the Plaintiffs cite no relevant case law holding that such ranges or averages are unreasonable as matter of law.

Accordingly, the Court rules that Putnam mutual funds pay reasonable management fees to Putnam, and the Defendants have carried their burden on their Section 1108 defense with respect to the challenged transaction under Section 1106(a)(1)(C). Therefore, the Plaintiffs' prohibited transaction claim fails as matter of law under Section 1106(a)(1)(C).

C. 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(3)

The Plaintiffs further allege that the Defendants violated Section 1106(b)(3), which provides that "[a] fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not . . . receive any consideration for his own personal account from any party dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction involving the assets of the plan." Pls.' Opp'n 14. Section 1106(b)(3) is not limited to transactions involving assets of the plan, but extends to transactions made "in connection with" assets of the plan. Courts have interpreted this distinction to mean that Section 1106(b)(3) covers a broader swath of conduct than 1106(b)(1).