Brotherston v. Putnam Invs., LLC
[…] Defs.' Mem. 14-18. The Court now makes the following rulings of law.

A. 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(D) & (b)(1) and "Plan Assets"

Section 1106(a)(1)(D) and (b)(1) define certain prohibited transactions involving ERISA retirement plan assets. Section 1106(a)(1)(D) prohibits a fiduciary from effecting any transaction that constitutes a "transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of a party in interest, of any assets of the plan." Section 1106(b)(1), in turn, prohibits a fiduciary from "deal[ing] with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account." See Alves v. Harvard Pilgrim Health Care Inc., 204 F. Supp. 2d 198, 214 (D. Mass. 2002) (Saris, J.) (holding that "violations of 20 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1) generally involve an ERISA fiduciary's use of plan assets for personal profit, gain or advantage"); see also Patelco Credit Union v.