Brotherston v. Putnam Invs., LLC
[…] Pls.' Facts ¶ 51; Defs.' Suppl. Facts ¶51. It is undisputed that the Plan does not receive revenue sharing payments from Putnam entities. Pls.' Facts ¶ 61; Defs.' Facts ¶¶ 53-54; Defs.' Suppl. Facts ¶ 61.

III. RULINGS OF LAW

The Plaintiffs claim that the payment of fees by Putnam mutual funds to Putnam constitutes a prohibited transaction under 29 U.S.C. section 1106 ("Section 1106"). SAC ¶¶ 124-134; Pls.' Mem. 13-14. Count II is brought under various subsections of Section 1106(a)(1), which provides in relevant part:

A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not cause the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect . . .
(C) furnishing of goods, services, or facilities
between the plan and party in interest;
(D) transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of a party in interest, of any assets of the plan.
29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1). Count III is brought under Section 1106(b), which provides in relevant part:
A fiduciary with respect to the plan shall not--
(1) deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account . . .
(3) receive any consideration for his own personal account from any party dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction involving the assets of the plan.
29 U.S.C. § 1106(b).