Brosky v. MJC Indus., Inc.
[…] (a) General rule.--A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:


* * *

(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:


* * *

(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
12 Pa.C.S. § 5104(a)(2)(ii).

Count III of the complaint alleged that the transfers were fraudulent pursuant to UFTA, 12 Pa.C.S. § 5105. Section 5105 provides that:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
12 Pa.C.S. § 5105.

After conducting a thorough analysis based on the evidence presented as to the required elements of these two claims, the trial court concluded that there were no genuine issues of material fact as to any of the elements. Trial Court Opinion, 8/4/16, at 7-14. The trial court opined that: Brosky's claim arose before the transfers; Mesko did not receive reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the properties; Mesko reasonably should have believed he would incur debts beyond his ability to pay; and, Mesko became insolvent as a result of the transfers. Id. The certified record supports the determinations of the trial court. Accordingly, we adopt its well-reasoned analysis as our own. Id.