Broom v. Mitchell
[…] B. Broom is Not Entitled to Substitute Counsel.

It is well-established that "[a]n indigent defendant has no right to have a particular attorney represent him and therefore must demonstrate `good cause' to warrant substitution of counsel." United States v. Iles, 906 F.2d 1122, 1130 (6th Cir. 1990); see also Barber v. Birkett, 276 F. Supp. 2d 700, 710 (E.D. Mich. 2003) (applying rule in federal habeas ( 18 U.S.C. § 2254) case). As previously noted, § 3599(a)(2) provides a statutory right to counsel for a habeas petitioner in a capital case. While § 3599(e) indicates that appointed counsel can be "replaced by similarly qualified counsel upon the attorney's own motion or upon motion of the defendant," it does not provide a specific mechanism or standard for doing so. See 18 U.S.C. § 3599(e); see also Clair v. Ayers, 403 Fed.