Broom v. Mitchell
[…] Delo, 62 F.3d 271, 274 (8th Cir. 1996) ("Hunter has no Sixth Amendment right to counsel in this federal habeas corpus proceeding."). By statute, however, an indigent habeas petitioner in a capital case is entitled to the appointment of "one or more attorneys" and additional services that are "reasonably necessary" for adequate representation. 18 U.S.C. § 3599(a)(2). Section 3599(e) provides that appointed counsel "shall represent the defendant throughout every subsequent stage of available judicial proceedings, including . . . all available post-conviction process, together with applications for stays of execution and other appropriate motions and procedures." Because there is no constitutional right to counsel in post-conviction proceedings, however, "a petitioner cannot claim constitutionally ineffective assistance of counsel in such proceedings." See Coleman, 501 U.S. at 752 (citing Wainwright v. Torna, 455 U.S. 586 (1982)).