CHERYL BROOM, et al., Plaintiffs, v. INTERACT COMMUNICATIONS, INC., Defendant.
[…] Id. at 842. "Any doubt as to whether a factor exists should be resolved against a stay, not in favor of one." Id. (citation omitted).
The circumstances surrounding this case are not so exceptional to warrant a stay under Colorado River. This case, in large part, is centered in California. Plaintiffs' contracts were negotiated and signed in California; their offices were in California; and they performed all of their duties in and from California. Plaintiffs allege claims based on California law not alleged in the Wisconsin case: unfair competition under Business and Professions Code § 17200 and breach of California Labor Code § 925. California Labor Code § 925 stipulates, "[a]n employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would . . . [d]eprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California." Id.