No. CV 08 5021486
[…] The first count is against the defendant as the depositor and the second count is against the defendant as the payer, as the successor to LaSalle Bank. The defendant filed a motion to strike the complaint, with an accompanying memorandum of law, on October 14, 2008, arguing that the check was ambiguous on its face and therefore payable in the alternative.
The complaint alleges that the checks were deposited in violation of the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) § 3-420, which provides in relevant part: "The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment." The complaint also references Md. Code Ann. Conn. Com. Law I § 3-420, which adopts verbatim the U.C.C. section cited above. See n. 4, infra.
The complaint alleges the following facts.