No. CV 08 5021486
[…] Fusco Corp., 231 Conn. 381, 383 n. 2, 650 A.2d 153 (1994); see also Ferryman v. Groton, 212 Conn. 138, 142, 561 A.2d 432 (1989). Accordingly, "[i]f facts provable in the complaint would support a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Batte-Holmgren v. Commissioner of Public Health, 281 Conn. 277, 294, 914 A.2d 996 (2007).
Analysis
The defendant argues in the motion to strike that the face of the check is ambiguous as to whether the payees were intended as joint payees or alternative payees. The Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) § 3-110(d) provides that "[i]f an instrument is payable to two or more persons alternatively, it is payable to any of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all of them in possession of the instrument. If an instrument is payable to two or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them. If an instrument payable to two or more persons is ambiguous as to whether it is payable to the persons alternatively, the instrument is payable to the persons alternatively." See General Statutes § 42a-3-110(d); Md. Code Ann., Conn. Law § 3-110(d).
The defendant puts forth two alternative arguments that depend on whether the court determines that the first named payee is followed by a comma or not.