Brooks v. Wash. State DSHS
[…] Further, county prosecutors and the Attorney General of Washington may only bring such charges in state Superior Court. See Barnes, 43 P.3d at 494 (a [Washington state] superior court only acquires subject matter jurisdiction over a criminal action when it is filed by the correct official in accordance with the superior court rules) (emphasis added). In sum, Plaintiff lacks standing to bring such claims, and this Court would lack subject matter jurisdiction over the claims.

2. Standing to Bring Failure of Duty Claim

Plaintiff does not have standing to bring a failure of duty claim. RCW 42.20.100 provides: Whenever any duty is enjoined by law upon any public officer or other person holding any trust or enjoyment, their willful neglect to perform such duty, except where otherwise specially provided for, shall be a misdemeanor. RCW 42.20.100. Plaintiff claims that the incident involving GCSO Sheriff Drew Hyer (discussed supra) constitutes a failure of duty by a public officer pursuant to RCW 42.20.100. ECF No. 1 at 25-26. However, RCW 42.20.100 does not create a private right of action. Sutton v.