Brooks v. The Knapheide Mfg. Co.
[…] See Romo, 798 F.Supp.2d at 807-08. Despite Plaintiffs assertions, the Court is not persuaded that Plaintiff's negligence theory as to Transaction One is separate and distinct from his products liability claims. (See Dkt. No. 61 at 8.)

This is especially true because one of the Chapter 82 exceptions that Plaintiff argues is applicable to Dealers (discussed infra) is based on the seller's installation of the defective product. See TCPRC § 82.003(a)(3) (“(a) A seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless,.. (3)...the seller installed the product,.on another product and the claimant's harm resulted from the product's installation on to the assembled product.”)

However, Dealers cannot be liable on products liability theories arising from Transaction Two because it was not a seller in that scenario.