Brooks v. The Knapheide Mfg. Co.
[…] See supra.

The Court agrees that the BIW claim falls under Chapter 82 as a products liability action, but as described above, Dealers does not escape liability by virtue of the innocent seller provision. In simple terms, the BIW claim is a distinct legal theory that falls under the “product liability action” umbrella of Chapter 82. See TCPRC § 82.001(2) (“‘Products liability action' means any action against a. seller for recovery of damages arising out of personal injury.. .allegedly caused by a defective product whether the action is based in. strict products liability,. breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories.”) (emphasis added). However, a BIW claim is not somehow transformed into a strict products liability theory (manufacturing, marketing, or design defect claim) by virtue of it being a “products liability action.”