Brooks v. State
[…] Daugherty, 387 S.W.3d at 665.
Zuniga v. State, 551 S.W.3d 729, 732-33 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018).

B. Aggravated Sexual Assault of a Child

In Count 3 of the indictment, Brooks was charged with the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child. Specifically, Count 3 alleged that Brooks "intentionally or knowingly cause[d] the mouth of [A.M.], a child who at the time was younger than six (6) years of age, to contact the sexual organ of the Defendant." Under section 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i) of the Penal Code, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Brooks intentionally or knowingly "cause[d] the mouth of a child to contact the anus or sexual organ of another person, including the actor." See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(v).

On appeal, Brooks contends that the evidence is insufficient to support the allegation in Count 3 because, at trial, the child victim, A.M, denied any contact between Brooks's penis and her mouth.