3:21-cv-00579-RJC-DCK
[…] As explained below, since Brooks has failed to show a concrete injury “with the manner and degree of evidence required” at the summary-judgment stage, TransUnion LLC v. Ramirez, 141 S.Ct. 2190, 2208 (2021), RPM's Motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED.
I. BACKGROUND
Brooks claims that RPM, a debt collector, sent her a collection letter that made a “false and misleading representation” in violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”). Compl. ¶ 43, Doc. No. 1; see 15 U.S.C. § 1692e (prohibiting debt collectors from “us[ing] any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt”).
After she incurred a debt of $1,754.65 to AT&T, Brooks received a letter from RPM that exhorted her to “ACT NOW AND SAVE MONEY.” RPM Letter, Doc. No. 1-2 (emphasis in original).