A19A1683
[…] App. 855, 869, n.8 (4), 743 S.E.2d 518 (2013). "In this way the stockholder insures the presence of the corporation as an indispensable party" and "[o]nce joined and present before the court, the corporation is then realigned, if necessary, according to its real interests." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. To that end, "the trial court [has] the discretion, at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just," to realign the parties. (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Cawthon v. Waco Fire and Cas. Ins. Co. , 259 Ga. 632, 633, 386 S.E.2d 32 (1989) ; see OCGA § 9-11-21. Further, Georgia law expressly dictates that "[m]isjoinder of parties is not ground for dismissal of an action," but rather "[p]arties may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party or of its own initiative." OCGA § 9-11-21 ; see Kilburn v. Young , 244 Ga. App. 743, 746 (1), 536 S.E.2d 769 (2000) (applying the joinder provisions of the Civil Practice Act to a shareholder derivative action).