Brooks v. PHCN Invs.
[…] We agree.

Common-law conversion is defined as "any distinct act of dominion wrongfully exerted over another's personal property in denial of or inconsistent with his rights therein." Aroma Wines & Equip, Inc v Columbian Distrib Servs, Inc, 497 Mich 337, 351-52; 871 NW2d 136 (2015) (quotation marks and citations omitted). A statutory claim for conversion is governed by MCL 600.2919a, which provides:

(1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees:

(a) Another person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use.


* * *

(2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise.
Statutory conversion under MCL 6002919a(1)(a) consists of the same elements as common law conversion, but requires the plaintiff to present evidence that the conversion was for the defendant's "own use."