1:22-cv-305
[…] (Id.).
C. Analysis
Plaintiff's complaint is subject to dismissal at the screening stage. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1915(e)(2)(B) and 1915A(b).
Although the complaint does not expressly state under which federal statutes plaintiff brings his claims, the Court understands from the allegations in the complaint that plaintiff brings claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 against both defendants and additional claims under Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) against the State of Ohio. 4
See Chapman v. Houston Welfare Rights Org., 441 U.S. 600, 624 (1979) (Powell, J., concurring) (“Section 1983 provides a private cause of action for the deprivation, under color of state law, of ‘rights . . . secured by the Constitution and laws.'”) (footnote omitted); 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (providing that under Title II of the ADA “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.”). The complaint includes numerous citations to the Federal Register and Code of Federal Regulations, which the Court understands to be in support of plaintiff's ADA claims.