Brooks v. McGinnis
[…] Petitioner argued that his plea of guilty to "Escaping or attempting to escape from prison" under S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-410 could not constitute a prior felony under New York's multiple offender statute because the South Carolina statute criminalized multiple acts, at least one of which, if committed in New York, would not be a felony. Since the indictment to which Petitioner pled did not specify which crime — escape or attempted escape — Petitioner had violated, Petitioner argued, his prior offense should not be considered equivalent to a New York felony.

S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-410 includes an offense that if committed in New York, would constitute a misdemeanor, i.e., attempted escape in the second degree. See N.Y. Penal Law § 205.10 ("Escape in the second degree is a class E felony."); N.Y. Penal Law § 110.05(7) ("An attempt to commit a crime is a . . . (7) Class A misdemeanor when the crime attempted is a class E felony.").

The State Supreme Court rejected this claim, noting that the minutes of Petitioner's 1992 plea allocution reveal that Petitioner "admitted leaving the confines of the jail." People v. Brooks, Ind. No. 10432-96, at 4 (Sup.Ct. Kings Co., Jan. 7, 2005) (Gary, J.).