Brooks v. McGinnis
[…] Petitioner fails to establish a due process violation. Even accepting Petitioner's allegations as true, South Carolina counsel was not constitutionally ineffective for not advising Petitioner that a collateral consequence of his plea might be the use of the conviction to enhance his sentence in a later case. Therefore, an evidentiary hearing would not have changed the result and the sentencing court's decision rejecting Petitioner's claim was neither contrary to, nor did it unreasonably apply, clearly established federal law.

N.Y.C.P.L. § 400.21(5) provides: "Where the defendant controverts an allegation in the [prior offense] statement and the uncontroverted allegations in such statement are not sufficient to support a finding that the defendant has been subjected to such a predicate felony conviction the court must proceed to hold a hearing."

For the above-stated reasons, this claim is denied.

IV. Petitioner's Ex Post Facto and Prosecutorial and Judicial Misconduct Claims