Brooks v. JCS Logistics, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Bohler-Uddeholm, 247 F.3d at 105. The forum selection clause does not govern the claims set forth in the Complaint.

But, for the reasons explained in Part III.B, Count I of the Complaint will be dismissed without prejudice.

B. 15 Pa. C.S.A. § 1508.

In addition, Defendants move to dismiss Count I of the Complaint, which asserts that Defendants violated the Pennsylvania Business Corporation Law, 15 Pa. C.S.A. § 1101 et seq., when they refused and/or failed to respond to Plaintiff's requests to inspect JCSL's corporate records.

Section 1508(b) of the Business Corporation Law provides:

Right of Inspection. -- Every shareholder shall, upon written verified demand stating the purpose thereof, have a right to examine, in person or by agent or attorney, during the usual hours for business for any proper purpose, the share register, books and records of account, and records of the proceedings of the incorporators, shareholders and
directors and to make copies or extracts therefrom. A proper purpose shall mean a purpose reasonably related to the interest of the person as a shareholder. In every instance where an attorney or other agent is the person who seeks the right of inspection, the demand shall be accompanied by a verified power of attorney or other writing that authorizes the attorney or other agent to so act on behalf of the shareholder. . . .
15 Pa. C.S.A. § 1508(b). If a shareholder's demand for inspection under § 1508(b) is refused or ignored, he or she may seek relief under § 1508(c):
Proceedings for the enforcement of inspection by a shareholder. -- If the corporation, or an officer or agent thereof, refuses to permit an inspection sought by a shareholder or attorney or other agent acting for the shareholder pursuant to subsection (b) or does not reply to the demand within five business days after the demand has been made, the shareholder may apply to the court for an order to compel the inspection. . . .
15 Pa. C.S.A. § 1508(c). "Prior to instituting such a proceeding, the shareholder must first establish that the purpose for which inspection is sought is proper and that he or she has complied with the requirements in § 1508(b) for making an inspection demand.