Brooks v. JCS Logistics, Inc.
[…] Jermyn Borough, No. 07-948, 2007 WL 3231800, at *2 (M.D. Pa. Oct. 31, 2007).

Moreover, Plaintiff failed to plead facts in the Complaint showing compliance with the requirements of § 1508(b) when he demanded to inspect and copy JCSL's records. Attached to the Complaint are two written Demand letters Plaintiff sent to Defendants. (See Doc. 1, Exs. "A"-"B"). Both Demands were sent to Defendants by Plaintiff's counsel. (See id.). While § 1508(b) contemplates a demand for inspection by a shareholder's attorney, see 15 Pa. C.S.A. § 1508(b) ("In every instance where an attorney . . . is the person who seeks the right of inspection . . ."), the statute makes clear that "the demand shall be accompanied by a verified power of attorney or other writing that authorizes the attorney or other agent to so act on behalf of the shareholder." Id. No power of attorney or other writing is attached to the Demands evidencing counsel's authority to act on Plaintiff's behalf, and the Complaint is devoid of any other facts suggesting Plaintiff satisfied this requirement. Cf.