Brooks v. Clyne
[…] D. Proper Defendants to the State Law Claims

Defendants move to dismiss the individually named Defendants from the state law claims and substitute the City in their place because the City is the only proper defendant to those claims under the Oregon Tort Claims Act ("OTCA"). The Court notes preliminarily that, in addition to Plaintiff's common law tort claims, Plaintiff's state law whistleblower claims "are [also] torts subject to the OTCA[.]" Rabkin v. Oregon Health Scis. Univ., 350 F.3d 967, 976-77 (9th Cir. 2003); see also O.R.S. 30.260(8) (defining a "tort" as "the breach of a legal duty that is imposed by law, other than a duty arising from contract or quasi-contract, the breach of which results in injury to a specific person or persons for which the law provides a civil right of action for damages or for a protective remedy"). The OTCA provides that "the sole cause of action for a tort committed by officers, employees or agents of a public body acting within the scope of their employment or duties . . . is an action against the public body." O.R.S. 30.265.