Brooks v. Clyne
[…] City Defs.' Reply 6, ECF 59. City Defendants ask this Court to take judicial notice of CIS's Trust Agreement and Bylaws, which the City argues establish that it is not an owner of CIS.

Whether the City owns CIS is irrelevant. Rather, the question of whether CIS is suable under the OTCA turns on whether CIS is a "public body." O.R.S. 30.265(2). According to its Trust Agreement, CIS is an "intergovernmental entity," organized pursuant to O.R.S. 190.010(5). CIS Declaration and Agreement of Trust, Art. 2.1, https://www.cisoregon.org/About/TrustDocs (last visited Jan. 14, 2021). CIS is therefore "a 'public body' as that term is defined in ORS 30.260(4)(b)." Id.; see also O.R.S. 30.260(4)(b) (defining a "public body" as "[a]ny nonprofit corporation that is organized and existing under ORS chapter 65 and that has only political subdivisions or municipal, quasi-municipal or public corporations in this state as members"). Thus, CIS is a proper defendant to the state law claims because it is a "public body" under the OTCA.