Brooks v. CAMA Self Directed IRA, LLC
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 54(2), 54(3).) According to Plaintiffs, National City waived the right to charge new interest and fees when it charged off the account and ceased sending billing statements in December 2009. Once waived, Plaintiffs argue, a successor in interest could not reassert the right to collect those amounts. (Compl. ¶ 45.)

Plaintiffs' waiver theory relies on a federal regulation that requires creditors to send regular statements, with only a few, enumerated exceptions. 12 C.F.R. 1026.5(b)(2). One such exception is when "the creditor has charged off the account in accordance with loan-loss provisions and will not charge any additional fees or interest on the account." Id. Several federal courts have recognized FDCPA violations where a debt collector attempts to collect interest or fee amounts previously waived. See, e.g., Stratton v.