Brooks v. Bledsoe
[…] We will address these recommendations separately.

1. Pictorial depictions of sexually explicit materials

Magistrate Judge Schwab recommends the we find the BOP's ban of pictorial depictions of sexually explicit materials constitutional because it is rationally related to a valid penological interest. Plaintiff objects to this recommendation. After a careful review, we will overrule plaintiff's objection.

The BOP bans pictorial depictions of sexually explicit materials under the Ensign Amendment, 28 U.S.C. § 530C(b)(6). The Ensign Amendment prohibits the utilization of funds appropriated for the BOP to "distribute or make available to a prisoner any commercially published information or material that is sexually explicit or features nudity." 28 U.S.C. § 530C(b)(6).