Brooks v. Beachwood City Sch. Dist. Bd.
[…] Classified service is further divided into the competitive class and unskilled labor class. R.C. 124.11(B). R.C. 124.321 specifies the procedures for layoffs. The Board contends that relief in mandamus is not appropriate because Brooks is a member of the classified civil service and the Board complied with the layoff procedures required by R.C. Chapter 124.

{¶ 4} Brooks, however, argues that his employment is not governed by R.C. Chapter 124. Rather, he contends that he has a continuing contract with the Board under R.C. 3319.081, which provides, in part:

"Except as otherwise provided in division (G) of this section [school closings due to epidemic or public calamity], in all school districts wherein the provisions of Chapter 124. of the Revised Code do not apply, the following employment contract system shall control for employees whose contracts of employment are not otherwise provided by law:"

"(A) Newly hired regular nonteaching school employees, including regular hourly rate and per diem employees, shall enter into written contracts for their employment which shall be for a period of not more than one year.