Brooks v. Beachwood City Sch. Dist. Bd.
[…] Council, by ordinance, shall create each rank in the safety forces and the number of persons to serve in each rank. Such ordinance shall be known as the table of organization."

(Emphasis added.) Brooks asserts that the Commission only has jurisdiction over employees of the City who are police officers and fire fighters as well as not otherwise excluded from classified service. That is, Brooks contends that nonteaching employees of the Board do not have recourse to the Commission. As a consequence, Brooks argues that R.C. 3319.081 defines his employment status because he works for a city school district "wherein the provisions of Chapter 124. of the Revised Code do not apply * * *." R.C. 3319.081, supra.

{¶ 8} The Board observes, however, that, in OAPSE v. Twinsburg, Twinsburg expressly excluded the school district's employees from the jurisdiction of the city's civil service commission.