Brooks v. Bd. of Trs. of the Ky. Ret. Sys.
[…] In response, the Systems argues that the decision denying Brooks' request for disability retirement benefits was supported by substantial evidence in the record and, accordingly, urges this Court to affirm. The Systems maintains that the hearing officer comprehensively reviewed and weighed the evidence in the record, and chose which evidence he believed to be most persuasive in making a finding that Brooks failed to prove by objective medical evidence that he suffers from a permanent incapacity which prevents him from returning to his job or a job of like duties, as is required by KRS 61.600.

We note that KRS 61.600(3)(a) requires a claimant to show by objective medical evidence that since his last day of paid employment, he "has been permanently mentally or physically incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like duties, from which he received his last paid employment." Below, Brooks' claim centered upon his assertion that he was incapacitated by leg numbness.