Brooks v. Andrews
[…] M2016-01985-COA-R3-JV, 2018 WL 638250, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 31, 2018) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-309(a)).

The juvenile court or any trial court with general jurisdiction shall have jurisdiction of an action brought under this chapter; provided, that, in any county having a population not less than eight hundred twenty-five thousand (825, 000) nor more than eight hundred thirty thousand (830, 000), according to the 1990 federal census or any subsequent federal census, only the juvenile court shall have jurisdiction of an action brought under this chapter.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-307(a)(1). Section 311 provides that upon establishing parentage, "the court shall make an order declaring the father of the child," and the order must also include a determination of custody and visitation pursuant to chapter 6 of Title 36 and a determination of child support pursuant to chapter 5. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-311(a)(9)-(11).