Brooks v. Andrews
[…] Mr. Brooks' motions for default judgment and to compel disclosure of the location of the child and Mother were already set for a hearing on January 29, the day after Mother filed her motion to dismiss. As such, Mother filed a motion asking the court to reconsider hearing those motions and to decide the jurisdictional issues first. At the hearing the following day, Mother's counsel appeared and again asked the court to expeditiously hear the motion to dismiss regarding the jurisdictional issues before deciding other issues in the case. Mother's counsel cited Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-210 of the UCCJEA, which states, "If a question of existence or exercise of jurisdiction under this part is raised in a child-custody proceeding, the question, upon request of a party, must be given priority on the calendar and handled expeditiously." However, Mr. Brooks' counsel insisted that she needed thirty days to file a response to the motion to dismiss before it was heard. Mr.