Brooks v. Andrews
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-303. Section 304 provides five ways for a man to be "rebuttably presumed to be the father of a child," and one of those is if "[g]enetic tests have been administered as provided in § 24-7-112, an exclusion has not occurred, and the test results show a statistical probability of parentage of ninety-five percent (95%) or greater." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-304(a)(5). However, except under certain circumstances, these presumptions "may be rebutted in an appropriate action." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-304(b)(1). Section 305 states, "Absent an agreement or an acknowledgement of parentage as prescribed by § 68-3-203(g), § 68-3-302, or § 68-3-305(b), a complaint to establish parentage may be filed." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-305(b)(1). Section 307, which we have already quoted in pertinent part above, provides:

"Paternity tests in parentage actions are governed by Tennessee Code Annotated § 24-7-112." In re Michael J., No. M2016-01985-COA-R3-JV, 2018 WL 638250, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App.