Brooks v. Andrews
[…] Brooks, and its order granting Mr. Brooks' motion for disclosure of the location of the child. As in Milton, the trial court's action resulted in Mother losing "her unqualified right to exclusive custody of [the child] during the pendency of the proceedings below[.]" 2017 WL 837704, at *4.

Mr. Brooks argues, and the chancery court found, that this case is distinguishable from Milton because, here, Mr. Brooks sought a temporary emergency custody order pursuant to the UCCJEA, Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-219. The statute provides:

(a) A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-219(a). Without reaching the issue of whether Mr.