No. 28268/09.
[…] Here, because the parties stipulated to the first adjournment, and the court subsequently granted a second adjournment, the default by the defendants could not be attributable to the short service. Any short service that may have existed was not a jurisdictional defect and was cured by the multiple adjournments. Thus, the court had jurisdiction over the defendants when it held them in default on April 7, 2010.
Meritorious Defense
Although the court has found that it had jurisdiction over the defendants, they could still be entitled to vacatur of the default judgment pursuant to either CPLR 317 or CPLR 5015(a)(1) upon a demonstration of a meritorious defense. CPLR 317, provides:
A person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service designated under rule 318, within or without the state, who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense.
Even where service was by personal delivery, the court may vacate a default judgment pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(1), which provides: