Brooklyn Chophouse Times Square LLC v. OMD I Corp.
[…] It points out that the Lien Law requires it to name the party with whom it contracted in a lien. Respondent stresses that under the Lien Law it can also seek to amend or re-file the notice of mechanic's lien and its time to do so has not yet expired. It also observes that if it seeks an amendment to the lien that names petitioner, it would not be naming the entity in the construction contract. Respondent questions why petitioner does not simply bond the lien.

Discussion

Pursuant to Lien Law § 9(3), "The notice of lien shall state: The name of the person by whom the lienor was employed, or to whom he furnished or is to furnish materials; or, if the lienor is a contractor or subcontractor, the person with whom the contract was made." The contract at issue is between Brooklyn Chophouse LLC and respondent (NYSCEF Doc. No. 16 at 1). Therefore, the Court denies the branch of the petition that seeks to discharge the mechanic's lien.