Brookbank v. Bowen
[…] [Citations.]" (12 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Real Property, § 383, p. 447.) The land that bears the burden (i.e., is used or enjoyed by someone other than the owner) is called the servient tenement. (Civ. Code, § 803.) Conversely, the land to which the easement is attached is called the dominant tenement. (Ibid.) There is no dominant tenement for an easement in gross, because it belongs to a person individually. (12 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law, supra, Real Property, § 383, p. 448.)

The foregoing principles regarding servitudes upon land are set forth in Civil Code sections 801 and 802. Civil Code section 801 provides in part:

"The following land burdens, or servitudes upon land, may be attached to other land as incidents of appurtenances, and are then called easements: [¶] 1. The right of pasture; [¶] ... [¶] 4. The right-of-way ...."

There is some overlap between Civil Code sections 801 and 802, as Civil Code section 802 provides: