No. 2022-51189 Index No. 817925/22E
[…] Moreover, absent a request for a preliminary injunction, a temporary restraining order (TRO) cannot be granted.
To the extent that document #1 on NYSCEF is denominated as a petition, a review of the document evinces that it is instead an "Affirmation in Support of Order to Show Cause for Emergency Relief."
A TRO may only be "granted pending a hearing for a preliminary injunction where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result unless the defendant is restrained before the hearing can be had" (CPLR § 6301; see CPLR § 6313[a] ["If, on a motion for a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall show that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damages will result unless the defendant is restrained before a hearing can be had, a temporary restraining order may be granted without notice."]; People v Asiatic Petroleum Corp., 45 A.D.2d 835, 836 [1st Dept 1974] ["CPLR 6301provides for a temporary restraining order Pending a hearing for a preliminary injunction but no such provision is made Following the hearing.]).