Broker Sols. v. Pina
[…] The court also found that NAF had submitted evidence showing it had taken the necessary steps to keep its trade secret information confidential. The court declined to infer subjective bad faith from the absence of evidence supporting NAF's trade secret claim or from NAF having brought a number of claims against Pina.

DISCUSSION

I. Law Regarding Recovery of Attorney Fees Under the UTSA

Civil Code section 3426.4, which governs awards of attorney fees under the UTSA, states in relevant part: "'If a claim of [trade secret] misappropriation is made in bad faith, . . . the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party.'" (SASCO, supra, 207 Cal.App.4th at pp. 844-845.) The UTSA does not define the term bad faith as used in section 3426.2. (SASCO, at p. 845.) Courts have filled the gap by defining bad faith under section 3426.2 as consisting of two parts: (1) the