Broen Memorial Home v. Dept. of Human Serv
[…] The Commissioner adopted the findings of the administrative law judge who made no finding of fairness but merely discussed it in his memorandum. Since the rule does not require a determination of fairness, we need not consider it.

5. Broen finally argues that after the supreme court prohibited the practice of using the per diem method for calculating paybacks, DHS's failure to promulgate a new rule for nursing homes having decreases in occupancy constitutes a breach of its statutory duty under Minn.Stat. § 256B.04, subd. 2 (1982) because the payback rule is unreasonable as applied. Minn.Stat. § 256B.04, subd. 2 requires the DHS to:

[m]ake uniform rules and regulations, not inconsistent with law, for carrying out and enforcing the provisions hereof in an efficient, economical, and impartial manner * * *.

Id. The administrative law judge concluded he was without jurisdiction to invalidate the rule. Broen cites no authority granting an administrative law judge the authority to consider the issue it raises.