00 Civ. 7481 (HB).
[…] See Pl. Opp. at 2.
On July 18 and 19, 1999, the Village published a synopsis of its Determination and Findings regarding the redevelopment project. Brody III, 434 F.3d at 125. This publication commences the exclusive thirty-day period under which an affected property owner may seek judicial review of the Village's determination of,inter alia, the constitutionality of public use. Id., citing N.Y. E.D.P.L. §§ 204, 207(A). Brody avers that the synopsis did not mention that he had 30 days from the date of its publication to challenge condemnation. Pl. Opp. at 2.
N.Y. E.D.P.L. § 207 provides in relevant part:
"(A) Any person or persons jointly or severally, aggrieved by the condemnor's determination and findings made pursuant to section two hundred four of this article, may seek judicial review thereof by the appellate division of the supreme court, in the judicial department embracing the county wherein the proposed facility is located by the filing of a petition in such court within thirty days after the condemnor's completion of its publication of its determination and findings pursuant to section two hundred four herein. . . .
(B) The jurisdiction of the appellate division of the supreme court shall be exclusive and its judgment and order shall be final subject to review by the court of appeals in the same manner and form and with the same effect as provided for appeals in a special proceeding. . . .
(C) The court shall either confirm or reject the condemnor's determination and findings. The scope of review shall be limited to whether:
(1) the proceeding was in conformity with the federal and state constitutions,
(2) the proposed acquisition is within the condemnor's statutory jurisdiction or authority,
(3) the condemnor's determination and findings were made in accordance with procedures set forth in this article and with article eight of the environmental conservation law, and
(4) a public use, benefit or purpose will be served by the proposed acquisition."
In any event, Brody claims that he never saw this published synopsis of the Village's Determination and Findings.