XSTAVION BROCKTON, AIS 312123, Petitioner, v. STATE OF ALABAMA, et al., Respondents.
[…] (Id. at pp. 22-23). In addition, he claims that the jury's verdict was contrary to the weight of the evidence and that the victim's testimony was not credible. (Id. at pp. 22, 25-27).
Brockton's sufficiency argument pertains to his convictions under Ala. Code §§ 13A-6-61(a)(3) and 13A-6-63(a)(3). Ala. Code § 13A-6-61(a)(3) states that “[a] person commits the crime of rape in the first degree if ... [h]e being 16 years or older, engages in sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex who is less than 12 years old.” Ala. Code § 13A-6-63(a)(3) states that “[a] person commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if ... [h]e ... being 16 years or older, engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a person who is less than 12 years old.”
The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment prohibits a criminal conviction “except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to constitute the crime.” In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364 (1970).