Brockington v. New Horizons Enters.
[…] New Horizons contended in their motion for summary judgment that none of City's money could be used for payment to New Horizons, because the work performed pursuant to the work orders could not be considered "masonry, window, HVAC, or electrical or plumbing work" as required by the City for the application of City funds. Appellant disagreed and contended that window board up/removal was "window work."

Case Law Interpreting the Applicable Provisions of the Prevailing Wage Act

As noted above, Section 290.230 provides that, prevailing wages "shall be paid to all work[ers] employed by or on behalf of any public body engaged in the construction of public works, exclusive of maintenance work." "Public works" are defined, in part, as "all fixed works constructed for public use or benefit or paid for wholly or in part out of public funds." § 290.210(9), RSMo Cum. Supp. 2018.