Brockbank v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] --------

B. Claim Two

Petitioner contends that trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to challenge the sufficiency of the charging information on the basis that it was not supported by sworn statements from material witnesses. Petitioner raised this claim in his Rule 3.850 motion. The state court found the claim to be legally insufficient. (App. E at 165.) The state court reasoned that "[t]he State's oath in the amended information is sufficient to support the charge." Id. (citing ex Parte Crews, 173 So. 275 (Fla. 1937)).

Pursuant to Section 923.03, Florida Statutes, "[a]n information shall be. . . signed by the state attorney who shall also append thereto the oath of the state attorney. . . ." Fla. Stat. § 923.03(2). "In Florida, there is no requirement that sworn affidavits be attached to the arrest report. Nor is there a requirement that sworn affidavits be attached to the information." Bromell v. McNeil, 2008 WL 4540054, *17 (S.D. Fla. 2008) (citing State v.