Brock v. Winter
[…] See Ramamoorthi v Ramamoorthi, 323 Mich.App. 324, 338-339; 918 N.W.2d 191 (2018). It was not until November 2022 that the child began actually spending significant time in Michigan as compared to Arizona. Between November 6, 2022, and February 21, 2023, TW divided his time fairly equally between Arizona and Michigan, and in these circumstances, the trial court did not err by concluding that Arizona was also not the child's home state when plaintiff commenced these proceedings in February 2023. However, the trial court erred by failing to consider the second basis for jurisdiction under MCL 722.1201(1)(a)-whether Arizona "was the home state of the child within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding." The child was born in Arizona on March 26, 2022, and as of November 2022, the child had lived nearly the entirety of his life in Arizona with the exception of temporary absences for trips to Michigan, California, Oregon, and Illinois. See MCL 722.1102(g).