Brock v. City of New York
[…] B. Plaintiff's claims

1. Discrimination

The Court construes Plaintiff's discrimination claim as arising under the Fair Housing Act (FHA), 42 U.S.C. § 3601, et seq. The FHA "broadly prohibits discrimination in housing." Gladstone Realtors v. Vill. of Bellwood, 441 U.S. 91, 93 (1979). Specifically, it prohibits discrimination "against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status . . . national origin" or disability. 42 U.S.C.§ 3604(b), (f). The FHA also prohibits retaliation against persons who have asserted their rights under the FHA. See id. § 3617 (unlawful "to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by [among others, §§ 3604 and 3605] of this title").

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants discriminated against him because he is homeless. But being homeless is not a protected characteristic under the FHA or other federal antidiscrimination statute.