Brock v. Bennett
[…] Certainly, the National Building Code is a federal regulatory code. See Hargis v. Baize, 168 S.W.3d 36 (Ky. 2005). Violations of federal laws and regulations are not actionable under KRS 446.070. T & M Jewelry, Inc. v. Hicks, 189 S.W.3d 526, 530 (Ky. 2006).

KRS 446.070 provides that: "A person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he sustained by reason of the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture is imposed for such violation."

Even assuming that a building code violation occurred, we believe that Brock's arguments and reliance upon KRS 198B.130 are misplaced in this instance. While KRS 198B.130(1) does grant a private cause of action to "any person or party ... damages as a result of a violation of this Chapter or the uniform state building code," this is separate and distinct from a statutory cause of action for personal injury, and does not create an action for personal injury. Real Estate Marketing, Inc. v. Franz, 885 S.W.2d 921, 927 (Ky. 1994) (overruled on other grounds by Giddons & Lewis, Inc. v. Industrial Risk Insurers, 348 S.W.3d 729 (Ky. 2011)). Therein, our Kentucky Supreme Court held that:

KRS 198B.130 provides that:

(1) Notwithstanding any other remedies available, any person or party, in an individual capacity or on behalf of a class of persons or parties, damaged as a result of a violation of this chapter or the Uniform State Building Code, has a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction against the person or party who committed the violation. An award may include damages and the cost of litigation, including reasonable attorney's fees.
(2) Any action based upon a claim of violation of this section shall be brought within one (1) year of the date on which the damage is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence could have been discovered. However, in no event shall an action be brought under this section more than ten (10) years after the date of first occupation or settlement date, whichever is sooner.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to bar any common law liability of a contractor or subcontractor or any right or cause of action against any contractor or subcontractor created by any other statute.

Reasonably interpreted, if a statutory violation has occurred, KRS 198B.130 requires payment of either the cost of repair to bring the property up to code compliance or payment of the diminution in fair market value of the property because of code violations, whichever is less.
Id.