21-CV-6931 (KMK)
[…] 2. Plaintiff's RICO Allegations Under § 1962(c)
Plaintiffs' substantive RICO cause of action against most moving Defendants is brought pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). Under § 1962(c), it is “unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). Section 1964(c) of “RICO creates a private cause of action for ‘any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962' of RICO.” Empire Merchs., LLC v. Reliable Churchill LLLP, 902 F.3d 132, 139 (2d Cir. 2018) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c)).