Brocato v. Angelo Brocato Ice Cream Confectionery, Inc.
[…] Thus, at first blush, it would appear that the well-pleaded complaint rule would not permit removal of this action. As noted above, however, the Court must determine whether Plaintiffs have in fact artfully pleaded federal claims as state law claims. A careful examination of Plaintiffs' request for a declaratory judgment reveals that Plaintiffs have done just that.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1871 provides that "[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." La.C.C.P. art. 1871. The purpose of the article is to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights and legal relations. Williams v. City of Baton Rouge, 2003 WL 368068, at *5, — So.2d — (La.App. 1st Cir. 2003) (citing La.C.C.P. art. 1881).